General Information

Visas are necessary for entry into Tanzania. The price of your visa will depend on the duration of your stay and your citizenship. For less than three months, you will need to apply for and obtain a tourist visa either from the Tanzanian Embassy in your home country or have one issued to you at the point of entry into Tanzania (at Kilimanjaro or Dar Es Salaam International Airports, or Tanzania/Kenya border).  The fee for the tourist visa depends upon your citizenship. Make sure you research your visa requirements prior to your arrival. A tourist visa can be extended beyond the three months limit at the Immigration Office in Arusha and an extension fee will be applicable. If you are intending to stay in Tanzania for more than three months, you will need to apply for a “Resident Permit Class C,” which is specifically for volunteers and missionaries.  You can find information about this type of visa and the required forms on the Tanzanian Government Website (www.tanzania.go.tz) or visit the Tanzanian Embassy in your home country.

  • slide
  • slide
  • slide
  • slide

Long-term Stay

You will need to start your application process at least 4 months prior to your arrival to allow time for the application to be processed and returned to you. There are a number of supporting documents that you will need to supply in order to obtain this type of visa.  If you need any supporting documents, feel free to contact us directly at Focusinafrica.co@gmail.com. Please note that all visa fee payments must be made in US dollars. Credit cards are not accepted.

If you are traveling between African countries, you will be required to provide evidence of your yellow fever vaccination. It is highly advised to get your yellow fever vaccination in your home country for safe measures. If health officers are present and you do not have the yellow fever vaccination, it will be administered immediately.